Reference · Measuring AI visibility
AEO and AI visibility tools compared
AEO and AI visibility tools by kind: what search engine reports, analytics, prompt trackers, graders, and log tools can and cannot measure, from vendors' pages.
By Paul Maxwell, founder of AEO HQ
Published · Updated
An AI visibility tool measures how AI assistants such as ChatGPT, Google's AI Overviews, and Perplexity mention or cite a company. The tools fall into six kinds: search engines' own reports, web analytics, prompt trackers, prompt databases, one-time graders, and crawler logs with technical audits. Each measures a different part of visibility, and none sees every assistant's answers to every buyer.
This page describes what each kind can and cannot measure. Facts about each vendor come only from its own pages, as they read on September 27, 2026. The page does not rank tools or recommend one. AEO HQ sells audits, including a $499 automated audit, and other services; it does not sell a tracking tool, and this page has no affiliate links. AEO HQ's automated audit uses data from Ahrefs, one of the vendors below, as the methodology page describes. Prices are in the pricing index, and the metrics these tools report are defined in AEO metrics and KPIs.
Scope and definitions
The tools here are sold for answer engine optimization (AEO) or generative engine optimization (GEO), the work of appearing in AI answers. The directory G2 treats the two as one software category, described as "Answer engine optimization (AEO) software, also known as generative engine optimization (GEO)" (opens in a new tab), and it listed 642 products in that category (opens in a new tab) on September 27, 2026. This page covers a sample of widely listed tools, named as examples of each kind. Inclusion is not an endorsement, and leaving a tool out is not a judgment of it.
- A prompt is a question sent to an assistant. A run is one answer to one prompt. An engine is an assistant or AI search feature, such as ChatGPT or Google's AI Overviews.
- A mention is a company's name in an answer. A citation is a link to one of its pages shown with the answer.
- A consumer interface is the app or website people use. An API (application programming interface) lets software send prompts to a model directly. The two can give different answers: for the same queries, the API and the consumer interface shared only 12.0% (ChatGPT) and 14.8% (Gemini) of cited domains (opens in a new tab) (preprint; September 2026).
The six kinds at a glance
| Kind of tool | Examples (pages checked September 27, 2026) | What it can measure | What it cannot measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Search engines' own reports | Google Search Console; Bing Webmaster Tools | Your links shown in AI Overviews and AI Mode; your pages cited in Microsoft's AI answers | Other assistants; clicks by AI feature; named competitors |
| Web analytics | Google Analytics 4; Microsoft Clarity; analytics add-ons in several trackers | Visits from links in assistants' answers, and what those visitors do | Answers that produce no click; app visits that carry no referrer |
| Prompt trackers | Profound, Peec AI, OtterlyAI, Scrunch, AthenaHQ, Goodie, HubSpot AEO, Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit, Ahrefs Brand Radar, aeoh | How often answers to the prompts you choose name or cite you and your competitors | Prompts you did not choose; answers shaped by a buyer's own account; revenue |
| Prompt databases | Ahrefs AI Visibility Index; prompt-volume estimates in several trackers | Presence across a large prebuilt set of prompts, with no setup | Your buyers' own wording; how the prompts were built, unless the vendor says |
| One-time graders | HubSpot AI Search Grader; free checkers from Semrush and Ahrefs | A snapshot of how a few models describe you | A rate over repeated runs; change over time |
| Crawler logs and technical audits | Server logs; bot analytics in several trackers; site audits, including AEO HQ's own | Whether AI crawlers can reach and read your pages | Whether answers cite or recommend you |
1. Search engines' own reports
Google and Microsoft report AI appearances to site owners from their own data, in Search Console and Bing Webmaster Tools.
- Google Search Console. Its generative AI performance report counts impressions of your links in AI Overviews and AI Mode, not clicks, and has been available to all websites since August 31, 2026 (opens in a new tab). Clicks from these features are counted with other Web search clicks and are not shown separately (opens in a new tab).
- Bing Webmaster Tools. Its AI Performance report shows total citations, average cited pages, grounding queries, and page-level citations across Microsoft Copilot, Bing's AI summaries, and "select partner integrations" (opens in a new tab). Grounding queries are the phrases the AI used to retrieve the content it cited. Its Citation Share metric, added in June 2026, does not expose competitor domains (opens in a new tab).
What they can measure. Appearances of your own site, counted by the engine itself. Google's guidance on third-party tools says that "Third-party tools don't have access to our internal ranking data," (opens in a new tab) and that Google "strongly encourage[s]" (opens in a new tab) site owners to use Search Console.
What they cannot measure. Answers from assistants that neither company reports on, answers that name you without linking to you, and your competitors' results. Microsoft does not name the "select partner integrations" its report covers. How each figure is counted is set out under first-party metrics.
2. Web analytics
Analytics tools count visits that start from a link in an assistant's answer.
- Google Analytics 4. Its AI Assistant channel counts visits from sources like ChatGPT, Gemini, Deepseek, Copilot, or Grok, and excludes AI Overviews and AI Mode (opens in a new tab), which count as organic search. Setup is covered in how to track AI referral traffic in GA4.
- Microsoft Clarity. It separates clicks on organic links (AIPlatform) from clicks on paid ads (PaidAIPlatform) within AI platforms' chat experiences (opens in a new tab).
- Add-ons in trackers. Several prompt trackers connect to analytics. Peec AI lists AI referrals, "Visits arriving on your site from AI assistants" (opens in a new tab); Profound's Agent Analytics offers to "Track AI-sourced traffic and attribution across your domains" (opens in a new tab); AthenaHQ lists a Google Analytics (GA4) and Google Search Console integration "to connect AI visibility with site traffic" (opens in a new tab); Goodie lists revenue attribution and integrations with Google Analytics, Search Console, and Bing Webmaster Tools (opens in a new tab); and Ahrefs offers free Web Analytics that finds "the pages AI search already sends traffic to" (opens in a new tab).
What they can measure. Visits, and what visitors do next, for the assistants whose links carry a referrer.
What they cannot measure. Answers that produce no click, and visits that arrive without a referrer: traffic referred by Claude's native app does not include a Referer header (opens in a new tab) (network measurement). The numbers are small: 0.17% of the average site's visitors came from AI chatbots (opens in a new tab) in a February 2025 study of 3,000 sites (vendor study).
3. Prompt trackers
A prompt tracker sends a set of prompts to several engines on a schedule and records whether each answer names or cites you and your competitors. Profound, for example, says it "runs structured prompts across AI platforms, analyzing where and how your brand appears in responses, tracking citations, sentiment, ranking, and competitive presence" (opens in a new tab).
The table records what each vendor's own pricing or product page said on September 27, 2026. "Not stated" means the page we read did not say; the vendor may say so elsewhere.
| Tool | Engines named on the page | How often prompts run | Entry plan, as described | Measures the page names |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profound (opens in a new tab) | Trial: ChatGPT, Gemini, Google AI Overviews. Enterprise: up to 9, adding Perplexity, Google AI Mode, Microsoft Copilot, DeepSeek, Anthropic Claude, and Exa Search | Daily | Trial: 50 prompts a day for 7 days, from a recommended set that trial users cannot customize | Citations, sentiment, ranking, competitive presence |
| Peec AI (opens in a new tab) | Entry plans: choose 3 models. Enterprise: up to 13, several marked "API" | Daily; Enterprise daily or weekly | Starter: 50 prompts, 3 models | Visibility, position, sentiment, share of voice, citation share |
| OtterlyAI (opens in a new tab) | ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity, Microsoft Copilot; Claude, Google AI Mode, and Gemini as add-ons | Daily | Lite: 15 prompts | Brand Visibility Index, domain ranking, link citations |
| Scrunch (opens in a new tab) | Core: ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews, Copilot. Enterprise: 9, adding Claude, Gemini, Meta AI, Google AI Mode, and Grok | Not stated | Core: 125 prompts | Citations and sources, sentiment, query fan-out |
| AthenaHQ (opens in a new tab) | Starter: 11, including ChatGPT, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Gemini, Claude, Copilot, Grok, DeepSeek, Meta AI, and Mistral | Not stated; billed in credits, where "1 credit = 1 AI response" | Starter: 3,600 credits a month | Sentiment, sources, competitor insights, prompt volume estimates |
| Goodie (opens in a new tab) | Core: 5 (ChatGPT, AI Overviews, Perplexity, AI Mode, Copilot). Pro: 8. Enterprise: up to 13 | Daily | Core: 120 prompts | Visibility, citation analysis, sentiment, revenue attribution |
| HubSpot AEO (opens in a new tab) | ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity | Daily | 25 prompts a day, up to 2,500 answers a month | Brand visibility score, citations, sentiment, share of voice |
| Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit (opens in a new tab) | ChatGPT, Google AI, Gemini, Perplexity | "daily AI rankings"; daily, weekly, and monthly data updates | 25 custom prompts | Mentions, AI rankings, competitor analysis |
| Ahrefs Brand Radar (opens in a new tab) (custom prompts) | AI Overviews and AI Mode, ChatGPT, Perplexity, Microsoft Copilot, Gemini; Claude available | Daily, weekly, or monthly; one check per platform, location, and update | Paid Ahrefs plans include 5 to 20 prompts, or 83 or more on Enterprise | Mentions, citations, fan-out queries |
| aeoh (opens in a new tab) | ChatGPT-style recommendations, observed "through OpenAI" | Three times a day for 30 days | 3 prompts, 270 observations in total | Recommendations, rankings, citations, consulted sources |
HubSpot's tool is covered in detail in AEO for HubSpot users.
What prompt trackers can measure
For the prompts and engines you choose, a tracker can show how often answers name you, how often they cite your pages, which other sites they cite, and how you compare with a set of competitors. Many of the pages above also list breakdowns by country, language, topic, or competitor.
What prompt trackers cannot measure
- Prompts you did not track. Buyers word the same need very differently: 142 prompts written by people for one intent had a mean semantic similarity of 0.081 (opens in a new tab) (vendor study). A tracker's figures hold for its panel, not for every buyer question.
- Answers shaped by the buyer. A user's revealed identity significantly changed chatbot recommendations (p < 0.001) (opens in a new tab) (peer-reviewed). A tracker's standard prompts do not carry each buyer's own history or identity.
- What buyers see, if answers come from an API. Of the pages above, Peec AI marks several engines "API" (opens in a new tab) and aeoh says its agent "observes ChatGPT-style recommendations through OpenAI" (opens in a new tab). The other pages did not say whether answers come from the consumer interface or an API. Given the overlap figures above, ask.
- A stable daily figure. Peec AI defines an AI answer as "one chat result per model" and gives the example of 25 prompts on 3 models for 30 days making 2,250 answers (opens in a new tab), one per prompt, model, and day. Ahrefs says each prompt uses one check per platform, location, and update (opens in a new tab), so a day's result for one prompt on one engine rests on one answer. In one panel, the standard error of a brand's detection rate fell below 0.10 only at seven runs per prompt, and below 0.05 when daily runs were pooled over 24 days (opens in a new tab) (preprint). Read trends over weeks, not days.
- An error range. None of the ten tracker pages we read mentioned a confidence interval or margin of error for its figures.
- Revenue. Only through an analytics or CRM connection, with the limits described in section 2.
Plans cap the number of answers, so prompts, engines, and runs trade off against each other. AthenaHQ's Starter allowance of 3,600 credits a month, at one credit per AI response (opens in a new tab), covers, for example, 40 prompts on three engines once a day for 30 days, or 120 prompts on one engine (AEO HQ calculation).
4. Prompt databases
A prompt database is a large prebuilt set of prompts that a vendor runs for many brands, so you can see results without choosing prompts yourself.
- Ahrefs AI Visibility Index. Ahrefs describes it as covering 449 million or more prompts, of which 311,784,614 are for AI Overviews and between 30 million and 31 million each for Perplexity, Gemini, ChatGPT, and Copilot, with 14,448,221 for AI Mode (opens in a new tab). It says "Every prompt is modeled from real user searches in Ahrefs' keyword database" (opens in a new tab) and that the index is "Best once your brand already appears in AI search" (opens in a new tab).
- Prompt volume estimates. Profound offers "Prompt Volumes" to see what users are prompting AI answer engines (opens in a new tab); AthenaHQ offers numerical prompt volume estimates, with the example "XX,XXX searches on AI platforms for 'Athena' in last month" (opens in a new tab); and Peec AI scores the relative demand for the topic behind each tracked prompt from 1 to 5 (opens in a new tab). Of these pages, only Ahrefs said where its prompts come from.
What they can measure. A broad picture of which brands and sources appear across many generic prompts, with no setup.
What they cannot measure. Your buyers' own questions. A researcher at Ahrefs wrote that "it's likely that the terms people enter into Google might not be the perfect representation of what is entered in a chat platform. Unfortunately, AI platforms don't provide that data directly." (opens in a new tab) (vendor blog).
5. One-time graders
A grader gives a single, free snapshot. HubSpot's AI Search Grader is a free, one-time check of what ChatGPT, Perplexity, and Gemini say about a brand "based on their training data" (opens in a new tab). It says it currently queries GPT-5.4 mini (OpenAI), Perplexity, and Gemini, returns a result in under two minutes (opens in a new tab), and publishes its weights: sentiment up to 40 points, presence quality 20, brand recognition 20, share of voice 10, and market competition 10 (opens in a new tab). Semrush and Ahrefs also link free checkers from their product pages: Semrush lists a free "AI Visibility Checker" (opens in a new tab), and Ahrefs invites you to "Preview your AI visibility for free" (opens in a new tab). We did not test these checkers.
What they can measure. How a few models describe a brand at one moment. Because HubSpot's grader reads the models' training data, it shows what the models remember, not what an assistant finds when it searches the web.
What they cannot measure. A rate over repeated runs, or change over time. Answers vary from run to run: it took about 1 in 1,000 runs to see two brand lists in the same order (opens in a new tab) in one study (vendor study).
6. Crawler logs and technical audits
These tools check whether AI companies' crawlers can reach and read your pages.
- Bot analytics. Peec AI lists crawl insights showing "Which AI bots hit which pages, how often, and the status code returned" (opens in a new tab). Ahrefs offers Bot Analytics to watch AI crawlers "when they read your pages and which ones they visit most," free while in beta (opens in a new tab). Profound's Agent Analytics connects to Akamai, AWS, Cloudflare, Fastly, Google Cloud Platform, Netlify, Vercel, and WordPress, among others (opens in a new tab). OtterlyAI, Scrunch, and Goodie also list agent or bot traffic analytics (OtterlyAI (opens in a new tab); Scrunch (opens in a new tab); Goodie (opens in a new tab)).
- Technical audits. Peec AI's crawlability audit shows which AI bots your robots.txt "allows, partially allows, or blocks, across 40+ bots" (opens in a new tab). Semrush lists a site audit for AI readiness (opens in a new tab), OtterlyAI a Generative Engine Optimization Audit (opens in a new tab), and Scrunch five site audits a month on its Core plan (opens in a new tab). AEO HQ's own $499 automated audit also checks crawler access, and the methodology page lists its limits, such as checking only whole-site blocks.
What they can measure. Which crawlers and fetchers requested which pages, the status codes they received, and whether your robots.txt rules allow them. The difference between index crawlers and user-initiated fetchers is explained under crawler and fetcher requests.
What they cannot measure. Whether an answer used, cited, or recommended the page. Some crawlers cannot be identified by name: Brave's crawler does not advertise a differentiated user agent (opens in a new tab).
What these tools do besides measuring
Several trackers also sell work as well as measurement. The pages we read list, for example, content writers and outreach agents (Goodie (opens in a new tab)), a content optimization agent and a feature that manages AI crawler access through robots.txt and llms.txt files (AthenaHQ (opens in a new tab)), page optimizations and content generation (Scrunch (opens in a new tab)), recommended and agent-generated actions (Peec AI (opens in a new tab)), and agents that "Research, write, report" (opens in a new tab) (Profound). HubSpot's recommendations and their projected "citation lift" are discussed in the HubSpot guide linked above.
Two trackers also follow advertising inside AI answers: Peec AI's ads library shows prompts "where AI answers carry a sponsored placement, and which advertisers appear" (opens in a new tab), and OtterlyAI lists ChatGPT ads tracking (opens in a new tab).
What the evidence says about such work:
- No platform validates it. Google lists services "Promising improvements for AI experiences and search formats (also known as 'AEO' or 'GEO' tools)" (opens in a new tab) among those to think critically about, and says of third-party tools: "They can't guarantee performance. Any predictions are their own and like predictions generally, may not happen." (opens in a new tab)
- Generic rewriting rarely helps. A 2025 benchmark of conversational SEO methods found statistically significant ranking improvements in only three of 54 cases (opens in a new tab) (peer-reviewed), and a 2026 review of 45 studies found that no reviewed technique shows a stable, longitudinal, cross-platform causal effect on organic discoverability (opens in a new tab) (preprint).
Our recommendation: treat a tool's suggested changes as ideas to test, and judge each one against pages you did not change. AEO examples shows why that comparison matters.
How to compare tools
The questions in the measurement guide linked at the top of this page apply to any tool. The table shows which of them the pages we read already answered.
| Question to ask | What the pages we read said |
|---|---|
| Which engines, and which cost extra? | Every page named its engines; coverage ranged from one engine (aeoh) to up to 13 on some enterprise plans |
| Consumer interface or API? | Only Peec AI (some engines marked "API") and aeoh ("through OpenAI") said |
| How many runs per prompt per day? | Peec AI (one per model), Ahrefs (one check per platform per update), and aeoh (three a day) said; the others said "daily" or nothing |
| Is there an error range? | None of the ten tracker pages mentioned one |
| Who writes the prompts? | Profound's trial uses a recommended set; others let you write, import, or generate prompts |
| Is a score's formula published? | No tracker page gave a formula for its visibility score or index; HubSpot's documentation names the parts of its score but not how they are combined (opens in a new tab) |
| Can you export the raw answers? | Several list exports or an API, often on higher plans; check before buying |
What the evidence shows and does not show
| Question | What the evidence shows | Evidence type | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| Can any tool see every AI answer about you? | No. Each covers the engines and prompts it names, and third-party tools have no access to Google's internal ranking data (opens in a new tab) | Official documentation; vendor pages | Strong |
| Do API answers match what buyers see? | Often not: 12.0% and 14.8% domain overlap with the consumer interfaces (opens in a new tab) | Preprint | Moderate |
| Is one run a day enough? | Not for a single prompt: the standard error fell below 0.10 only at seven runs (opens in a new tab) | Preprint | Moderate |
| Do a tool's prompts match buyers' wording? | Not necessarily: 142 human prompts for one intent had a semantic similarity of 0.081 (opens in a new tab) | Vendor study | Moderate |
| Are mention rates stable enough to track? | Largely: 77.5% of brand, prompt, and engine combinations were always or never mentioned (opens in a new tab) | Preprint (vendor-affiliated) | Moderate |
| Do the tools' recommendations raise visibility? | We found no independent test of them; a review of 45 studies found no technique with a stable, cross-platform causal effect (opens in a new tab) | Preprint (review) | No evidence of an effect |
| Which tool measures most accurately? | We found no independent study comparing them | None | No evidence |
Antipatterns
An antipattern is a practice that looks helpful but fails or backfires.
- Choosing a tool by its headline score. None of the tracker pages we read gave the formula for its score, and a score is defensible only when its weights match a stated objective (opens in a new tab). Instead, compare the rates behind the score.
- Comparing numbers across tools. Tools differ in engines, prompts, runs, and how they count a mention. Instead, compare one tool's figures over time.
- Reading daily changes as trends. A single run per prompt is a noisy estimate (opens in a new tab). Instead, read four-week windows.
- Treating API answers as what buyers see. APIs and interfaces cited different sources (opens in a new tab). Instead, ask how the tool collects answers, and spot-check the consumer interface.
- Skipping the search engines' own reports. Google encourages site owners to use Search Console whether or not they use a third-party tool (opens in a new tab). Instead, connect Search Console and Bing Webmaster Tools before paying for a tracker.
- Crediting a tool's suggestions without a comparison. Instead, track changed pages against unchanged ones.
Checklist
| # | Check | How to verify | Pass when | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The engines match your buyers' | List the assistants buyers use; compare with the plan | Each important assistant is covered | Vendor plan pages (opens in a new tab) |
| 2 | Collection method is known | Ask the vendor | You know whether answers come from the interface or an API | Interface and API overlap (opens in a new tab) |
| 3 | Runs per prompt are known | Ask the vendor | You know runs per prompt per engine per day | Run counts (opens in a new tab) |
| 4 | Prompts use buyer wording | Compare the prompt list with sales calls and search queries | Several phrasings per intent | Prompt wording varies (opens in a new tab) |
| 5 | Raw answers can be exported | Test the export | Answers, citations, dates, and engines export | Export options vary (opens in a new tab) |
| 6 | Scores can be taken apart | Ask for the formula | Weights are in writing, or you use the parts | Score weights (opens in a new tab) |
| 7 | First-party reports are connected | Open Search Console and Bing Webmaster Tools | Both are verified and reviewed | Search Console (opens in a new tab); Bing (opens in a new tab) |
| 8 | Analytics has an AI channel | Open GA4 channel settings | Assistant sources have their own channel | GA4 channel definition (opens in a new tab) |
FAQ
What is an AI visibility tool?
Software that measures how AI assistants mention, cite, or describe a company. Most such tools send a fixed set of prompts to several assistants on a schedule and count the answers that name or link to you. G2 files them under answer engine optimization software, "also known as generative engine optimization (GEO)" (opens in a new tab).
What is the best AI visibility tool?
This page does not rank tools, and we found no independent study that compares their accuracy. The right choice depends on which assistants your buyers use, how many prompts you need, whether answers come from the consumer interface, how many runs each prompt gets, and whether you can export the raw answers. Use the comparison questions above.
Are there free AI visibility tools?
Some. HubSpot's AI Search Grader is a free, one-time check (opens in a new tab), Semrush lists its AI Visibility Checker among its free tools (opens in a new tab), and Ahrefs offers free Web Analytics and, while in beta, free Bot Analytics (opens in a new tab). Google's and Microsoft's own reports come with Search Console and Bing Webmaster Tools, and Google Analytics 4 and Microsoft Clarity count AI referral visits. None of these tracks a panel of prompts over time.
Do AI visibility tools use the real ChatGPT?
It depends on the tool, and most of the pages we read did not say. Peec AI marks some engines "API" (opens in a new tab), and aeoh says it observes ChatGPT-style recommendations "through OpenAI" (opens in a new tab). Ask each vendor, because API and consumer-interface answers can cite different sources (opens in a new tab).
How much do AI visibility tools cost?
Published prices, each linked to the seller's page, are in the pricing index. Price usually rises with the number of prompts and engines tracked.
Can a tool guarantee that AI assistants will recommend me?
No. Google says of third-party tools that "They can't guarantee performance" (opens in a new tab). A tool measures answers; it does not control them.
Should I buy a tool or hire an agency?
A tool measures; an agency or your own team does the work. How to choose an AEO agency covers the choice.
Does AEO HQ sell an AI visibility tool?
No. AEO HQ sells audits and AEO services. Its $499 automated audit is a one-time technical check with a small sample of one model's answers, not a tracking tool, as the methodology page explains.
Next steps
AEO HQ's Instant AEO Audit ($499) is a one-time, automated check of crawler access, key pages, and schema, with a five-question sample from one AI model. It does not replace a tracking tool or the search engines' own reports above.
Change log
- September 28, 2026: First published. Vendor pages checked on September 27, 2026.
Sources
- Barry, B. (2026, April 9). Best answer engine optimization (AEO) tools. G2. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://www.g2.com/categories/answer-engine-optimization-aeo (opens in a new tab)
- Uberti-Bona Marin, L. G., Bertaglia, T., Astante, G., Rijsbosch, B., van Dijck, G., Hannák, A., Spanakis, G., & Kollnig, K. (2026). "If I had to buy just ONE: Galaxy S26 Ultra": Auditing AI-generated product recommendations (arXiv:2609.18729). arXiv. https://doi.org/10.48550/arXiv.2609.18729 (opens in a new tab)
- Google. (2026). Generative AI performance report (Search) [Search Console Help]. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/16984139 (opens in a new tab)
- Google. (2025, December 10). AI features and your website. Google Search Central. https://developers.google.com/search/docs/appearance/ai-features (opens in a new tab)
- Madhavan, K., Merchant, M., Canel, F., & Nigam, S. (2026, February 10). Introducing AI Performance in Bing Webmaster Tools public preview. Bing Webmaster Blog. https://blogs.bing.com/webmaster/February-2026/Introducing-AI-Performance-in-Bing-Webmaster-Tools-Public-Preview (opens in a new tab)
- Madhavan, K., Merchant, M., Nigam, S., & Shah, T. (2026, June 16). New AI visibility insights in Bing Webmaster Tools: Intents, topics, citation share, compare. Bing Search Blog. https://blogs.bing.com/search/June-2026/New-AI-Visibility-Insights-in-Bing-Webmaster-Tools-Intents-Topics-Citation-Share-Compare (opens in a new tab)
- Google. (2026, June 5). Google Search's guidance on using third-party SEO tools, services, and advice. Google Search Central. https://developers.google.com/search/docs/fundamentals/third-party-seo (opens in a new tab)
- Google. (2026). Default channel group [Analytics Help]. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/9756891 (opens in a new tab)
- Microsoft. (2025, September 23). AIPlatform and PaidAIPlatform. Microsoft Learn (Clarity). https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/clarity/insights/ai-channel-group (opens in a new tab)
- Peec AI. (n.d.). Pricing for Peec AI. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://peec.ai/pricing (opens in a new tab)
- Profound. (n.d.). Pricing. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://www.tryprofound.com/pricing (opens in a new tab)
- AthenaHQ. (n.d.). Plans & pricing. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://www.athenahq.ai/pricing (opens in a new tab)
- Goodie. (n.d.). Pricing plans. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://higoodie.com/pricing (opens in a new tab)
- Ahrefs. (n.d.). Ahrefs Brand Radar. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://ahrefs.com/brand-radar (opens in a new tab)
- Belson, D., & Rhea, S. (2025, July 1). The crawl before the fall... of referrals: Understanding AI's impact on content providers. Cloudflare Blog. https://blog.cloudflare.com/ai-search-crawl-refer-ratio-on-radar/ (opens in a new tab)
- Linehan, L. (2025, February 6). 63% of websites receive AI traffic (new study of 3,000 sites). Ahrefs. https://ahrefs.com/blog/ai-traffic-study/ (opens in a new tab)
- OtterlyAI. (n.d.). OtterlyAI pricing. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://otterly.ai/pricing (opens in a new tab)
- Scrunch. (n.d.). Pricing. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://scrunch.com/pricing (opens in a new tab)
- HubSpot. (2026, August 27). Set up and analyze AEO [Knowledge base article]. HubSpot Knowledge Base. https://knowledge.hubspot.com/seo/set-up-and-analyze-ai-visibility (opens in a new tab)
- Semrush. (n.d.). AI Visibility Toolkit pricing. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://www.semrush.com/pricing/ai/ (opens in a new tab)
- aeoh. (n.d.). aeoh: Get recommended by AI. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://www.aeoh.ai/en (opens in a new tab)
- Fishkin, R. (2026, January 28). NEW research: AIs are highly inconsistent when recommending brands or products; marketers should take care when tracking AI visibility. SparkToro. https://sparktoro.com/blog/new-research-ais-are-highly-inconsistent-when-recommending-brands-or-products-marketers-should-take-care-when-tracking-ai-visibility/ (opens in a new tab)
- Kantharuban, A., Milbauer, J., Sap, M., Strubell, E., & Neubig, G. (2025). Stereotype or personalization? User identity biases chatbot recommendations. In Findings of the Association for Computational Linguistics: ACL 2025 (pp. 24418–24436). Association for Computational Linguistics. https://aclanthology.org/2025.findings-acl.1254/ (opens in a new tab)
- Schulte, J., Bleeker, M., & Kaufmann, P. (2026). Don't measure once: Measuring visibility in AI search (GEO) (arXiv:2604.07585). arXiv. https://doi.org/10.48550/arXiv.2604.07585 (opens in a new tab)
- Allsopp, G. (2025, December 4). Do self-promotional "best" lists boost ChatGPT visibility? Study of 26,283 source URLs. Ahrefs. https://ahrefs.com/blog/best-lists-research/ (opens in a new tab)
- HubSpot. (n.d.). AI Search Grader [Free tool]. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://www.hubspot.com/aeo-grader (opens in a new tab)
- Brave. (n.d.). Brave Search crawler. Brave Search Help. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://search.brave.com/help/brave-search-crawler (opens in a new tab)
- Puerto, H., Gubri, M., Green, T., Oh, S. J., & Yun, S. (2025). C-SEO Bench: Does conversational SEO work? Paper presented at the 39th Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems (NeurIPS 2025), Datasets and Benchmarks Track. https://arxiv.org/abs/2506.11097 (opens in a new tab)
- Martinez, O. (2026). Optimizing visibility in generative engines: A critical survey of generative engine optimization (2023–2026) (arXiv:2607.14035). arXiv. https://doi.org/10.48550/arXiv.2607.14035 (opens in a new tab)
- Kumar, P. (2026). Generative engine optimization at scale: Measuring brand visibility across AI search engines (arXiv:2606.20065). arXiv. https://arxiv.org/abs/2606.20065 (opens in a new tab)
How to cite this page
Maxwell, P. (2026). AEO and AI visibility tools compared. AEO HQ. Last updated September 28, 2026. https://www.aeohq.ai/articles/aeo-tools
More in Measuring AI visibility
Complete guide
How to measure AI visibility
How to measure AI visibility: what to count, how many prompts and runs, error ranges, and the Google, Bing, and GA4 reports that fill the gaps.
Guide
How to track AI referral traffic in GA4
Track AI referral traffic in GA4: what the AI Assistant channel counts, a custom channel for ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, and others, and what GA4 cannot see.
Reference
AEO metrics and KPIs: definitions
AEO and GEO metrics and KPIs defined: mention rate, citation rate, share of voice, accuracy, AI impressions, and AI referrals, with formulas and limits.
Reference
How AEO HQ measures AI visibility, and how our research is done
How AEO HQ grades evidence, pulls search data, and measures AI visibility, and what its $499 automated audit does and does not measure today.